2009 California Triple Crown Winners Sorted by First Time Winners


2009 California Triple Crown Winners
 Sorted by First Time Winners
Male Winners

Winners by Name First Time Winners
Winners by Number of Doubles Volunteers
Winners by Total # Rides Winners by Total # Years
Stage Race Winners Winners by Club
Gold Thousand Mile Club   
Volunteer to Help on a Double Century Club Stats

This report shows those Cyclists who have completed Three or More of the 2009 California Triple Crown Double Centuries.
Winners in the prestigious California Triple Crown are the elite Long Distance Bicyclists in California since they have
completed at least Three Double Centuries in One Calendar Year. This report doesn't show the hard work and determination
that went into the completion of each of these most difficult rides. These are truly epic Double Centuries and each one is
a Major Adventure in itself!!

Congratulations to these California Triple Crown Winners!!


Age is computed from the Birth Date on file to December 31, 2009. To update your information or buy CTC Products CLICK HERE.
 
ALL Riders Male Riders Female Riders

NAME

#
D
O
U
B
L
E
S
C
R
D
V
S
S
V
S
M
H
D
M
T
F
C
C
D
A
V
H
B
E
S
A
A
C
T
T
G
T
M
T
K
V
W
M
H
M
B
L
S
V
A
D
V
F
B
D
O
S
U
P
P
O
R
T
F
I
R
S
T
G
E
N
D
E
R
A
G
E
PRIMARY CLUB
RESULTS POSTED?   Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y        
ABU-GHAZALEH, NABIL  7      Y     Y   Y         Y     Y       Y Y 1  Y M  46  LAW 
ALEXANDER, JACK  3    Y Y         Y                             Y M  46  TEAM REVOLUTION 
ALEXANDER, TOM (THOMAS)  3      Y         Y           Y               1  Y M  56  OAKLAND 
AL-SHAMMA, NABEEL   Photo 3      Y                 Y   Y                 Y M  52  SANTA ROSA 
ANDERSON, ERIC  4    Y Y         Y         Y                   Y M  54  BCI 
ARNOLD, RICK  3      Y                       Y     Y         Y M  53  SANTA ROSA 
BANIAHMAD, REZA  3      Y         Y         Y                   Y M  50  SANTA CLARITA 
BARNES, CHRIS  6      Y         Y   Y       Y Y     Y       1  Y M  36   
BATSON, JAMES  4  Y   Y   Y   Y                             1  Y M     
BEAL, DAVE  3      Y         Y           Y                 Y M  53   
BENNER, CHRIS  3      Y         Y     Y                       Y M  44  SANTA CRUZ 
BENTLEY, NOAH  3      Y         Y   Y                         Y M  42  TEAM REVOLUTION 
BENZON, GREG  3                Y         Y   Y               Y M  53   
BERCKMOES, STANLEY (RUSSELL)  3      Y         Y   Y                         Y M  47  VALLEY 
BOURNE, BILL   Photo 3          Y             Y   Y                 Y M  55   
BOXALL, ALLEN  3      Y         Y         Y                   Y M     
BOYD, ANTHONY  3                Y               Y     Y       Y M     
BOYD, RODNEY W 3                Y               Y     Y       Y M  43   
BRANER, TOM  3      Y             Y     Y                 1  Y M  65  FRESNO 
BREDEN, MICHAEL  3      Y       Y           Y                   Y M  38   
BREINHOLT, JOHN  3                Y                 Y   Y       Y M  42   
BRONOLD, RICK  3      Y                   Y     Y             Y M  55  RAMONA 
BROOKS, MARTIN  3          Y   Y       Y                       Y M  43   
BURCKSEN, EDGAR  3      Y         Y         Y                   Y M  62  LA GRANGE 

NAME

#
D
B
L
S
C
R
D
V
S
S
V
S
M
H
D
M
T
F
C
C
D
A
V
H
B
E
S
A
A
C
T
T
G
T
M
T
K
V
W
M
H
M
B
L
S
V
A
D
V
F
B
D
O
V
O
L
F
I
R
S
T
G
E
N
A
G
E
PRIMARY CLUB
BURSLEY, STEVE  4  Y   Y   Y                 Y                 Y M     
CEDILNIK, ANDREJ   Photo 4      Y         Y           Y Y               Y M  33   
CHOU, JAMES  3          Y     Y       Y                     Y M  37  DAVIS 
CHU, TIEN  3      Y         Y                   Y         Y M  47  TRI_VRC 
CHUN, BRIAN  4          Y                 Y Y           Y 3  Y M  51  ALMADEN 
COCCO, ERNIE J. 3                Y         Y   Y               Y M  60   
COTTLE, STEVE   Photo 3    Y Y                     Y                 Y M  26   
CUMMINGS, JEFF  3                        Y     Y       Y     1  Y M  53  ICCC 
CUMMINGS, VINCENT  3                Y   Y           Y             Y M  50  ALMADEN 
DAVIS, JOHN  3  Y   Y         Y                             Y M  53   
DECKER, STEVEN  3                          Y   Y     Y         Y M  48   
DELFOSSE, ROB   Photo 3                        Y   Y       Y       1  Y M  49  VALLEY 
DEROSE, DAVID  3      Y         Y         Y                   Y M  52  DIABLO 
DESLICH, JEFFERY  5      Y         Y   Y     Y         Y         Y M  50  SILICON VALLEY TRIATHLON 
DEXTER, DOUG   Photo 5  Y   Y                           Y   Y Y   2  Y M  61  DIFFERENT SPOKES 
DRAXLER, JOHN  3      Y       Y                     Y         Y M  49  KINGS COUNTY 
DUGGAN, RICHARD  3      Y         Y   Y                         Y M  41   
EASTBURN, DENNIS  3              Y             Y         Y       Y M  34   
EISENBARTH, CHRIS  3    Y                       Y Y               Y M  53  SAN FRAN RANDO 
ELLER, MICHAEL  5      Y                     Y Y     Y Y     1  Y M  60  SANTA ROSA 
ELLIOTT, WARREN  3      Y         Y                   Y         Y M  61  ALAMEDA VELO 
EVANS, CHRIS  3                    Y       Y Y               Y M  29   
FELDMAR, JASON  3    Y                     Y       Y           Y M  39   
FENCZIK, PETE  3    Y Y         Y                             Y M  43   
FENSKE, WILL  3      Y         Y                 Y           Y M     

NAME

#
D
B
L
S
C
R
D
V
S
S
V
S
M
H
D
M
T
F
C
C
D
A
V
H
B
E
S
A
A
C
T
T
G
T
M
T
K
V
W
M
H
M
B
L
S
V
A
D
V
F
B
D
O
V
O
L
F
I
R
S
T
G
E
N
A
G
E
PRIMARY CLUB
FERRER, DICK  3                          Y   Y   Y           Y M  59  GRIZZLY PEAK 
FIELDING, STEVE  3          Y             Y     Y               Y M  45   
FITZPATRICK, KEVIN  5    Y           Y           Y Y         Y   1  Y M  48  SAN FRAN RANDO 
FLORENCE, MCKAY  3                Y       Y               Y     Y M     
FORD, BRADLEY  3          Y   Y             Y               1  Y M  36  SILICON VALLEY TRIATHLON 
FREEDMAN, JULES  3          Y   Y             Y                 Y M  41   
FROELICH, MARK  3                Y       Y   Y                 Y M  50   
FUJII, ROBERT  3      Y         Y   Y                         Y M  52  VALLEY 
GAIMAN, MICHAEL  4  Y                     Y   Y           Y     Y M  26  MISSION CYCLING 
GARVEY, JAMES  3      Y         Y         Y                   Y M  26  SAN FERNANDO 
GAUTHIER, PHILIPPE  3                Y       Y             Y       Y M  27   
GERONIMO, TITO  3      Y         Y         Y                   Y M  46  FILIPINO-AMERICAN 
GIBSON, RYAN  3      Y                     Y           Y     Y M  35  ALTO VELO 
GILBERT, DEVIAN  3      Y         Y   Y                         Y M     
GILMORE, STEVE  5  Y   Y             Y     Y     Y           1  Y M  52   
GOGGINS, DAVID  6  Y   Y   Y                           Y Y Y   Y M     
GORDON, REX   Photo 3                Y             Y     Y         Y M  50   
GREEN, JIM  3                            Y Y Y             Y M     
GREENE, SCOTT  6    Y Y         Y         Y Y   Y           1  Y M  44   
GREENHALGH, DALE  3                              Y     Y     Y   Y M  57   
GREGORY, MARK L 3  Y   Y Y                                     Y M  63  PHOENIX BULLSHIFTERS 
GRIJALVA, ZEB  3      Y         Y         Y                   Y M  22   
GRIMBLE, JOHN  3      Y         Y         Y                   Y M  58  CRANKIN' TIME 
GRIMENSTEIN, JOHN  3      Y         Y   Y                         Y M     
GUEVARA, TOM  3      Y         Y         Y                   Y M  54  FRESNO 

NAME

#
D
B
L
S
C
R
D
V
S
S
V
S
M
H
D
M
T
F
C
C
D
A
V
H
B
E
S
A
A
C
T
T
G
T
M
T
K
V
W
M
H
M
B
L
S
V
A
D
V
F
B
D
O
V
O
L
F
I
R
S
T
G
E
N
A
G
E
PRIMARY CLUB
GUILLORY, TRAVIS   Photo 3                        Y     Y       Y       Y M  30  ICCC 
HALEKAS, JASPER  3          Y   Y       Y                       Y M     
HARDER, DUSTIN  3    Y               Y     Y                   Y M  30  HARDER CYCLING 
HERRERA, VINCENT  3      Y         Y       Y                     Y M  40  SANTA ROSA 
HESS, ERIC   Photo 3      Y         Y         Y                   Y M  51  YUBA SUTTER 
HORNING, ERIC  5          Y             Y   Y Y     Y       1  Y M  53   
HOWARD, TROY  3          Y           Y     Y                 Y M  36   
HUNT, WILLIAM (WILLIE) A  Photo 5  Y     Y         Y             Y       Y   1  Y M  46  OCW 
INDERMUEHLE, DAN  3      Y   Y     Y                             Y M  47   
JAMES, ROBERT  4  Y Y Y         Y                             Y M  39   
JENKINS, STEVE  3      Y Y     Y                               Y M  58  SPOKANE ROCKET 
JENSEN, KEITH ROBERT 10  Y   Y Y   Y       Y     Y Y     Y     Y Y 1  Y M  45  SUB5 CYCLING 
JOHNSON, TONY   Photo 3                Y         Y       Y           Y M  49  CRANKIN' TIME 
JOHNSTON, ROBERT  3      Y         Y               Y             Y M  51   
JORDAN, MICK - DECEASED 10/17 J  Photo 8      Y   Y     Y     Y Y   Y Y Y           1  Y M  57  WESTERN WHEELERS 
KILGORE, BRYAN   Photo 6      Y       Y         Y   Y Y         Y     Y M  28  SAN FRAN RANDO 
KING, MAURICE  3      Y   Y     Y                             Y M  47   
KIZZIAH, STEPHAN  3                      Y     Y Y               Y M  43   
KNOWLES, BRIAN  3      Y                   Y       Y           Y M  62   
KNOWLES, STEVE  3      Y                   Y       Y           Y M  32   
KOBAYASHI, MASAYOSHI   Photo 3      Y                 Y           Y         Y M  37  SAN FRAN RANDO 
KOTTURI, GOPAUL  3    Y Y         Y                             Y M  46  SILICON VALLEY TRIATHLON 
KRIEG, PAUL  3      Y         Y             Y               Y M  46  CYCLEFOLSOM 
KRUEGER, PATRICK  4  Y       Y   Y             Y               1  Y M     
KUMMERFELDT, KURT   Photo 3      Y         Y                 Y           Y M  47  LOMPOC 

NAME

#
D
B
L
S
C
R
D
V
S
S
V
S
M
H
D
M
T
F
C
C
D
A
V
H
B
E
S
A
A
C
T
T
G
T
M
T
K
V
W
M
H
M
B
L
S
V
A
D
V
F
B
D
O
V
O
L
F
I
R
S
T
G
E
N
A
G
E
PRIMARY CLUB
LANDRUM, VAUGHAN  3                Y           Y       Y         Y M  45  TEAM MUDGE 
LANGDON, JOHN R. 3                          Y       Y     Y     Y M  50  PHOENIX BULLSHIFTERS 
LAVALLEE, THOMAS   Photo 7  Y   Y   Y   Y     Y             Y       Y 1  Y M  44  PHOENIX BULLSHIFTERS 
LE, TUAN  3      Y         Y           Y                 Y M  33  TRI_VRC 
LEMPEL, MARCUS J.  Photo 3  Y   Y     Y                                 Y M    RUSA 
LISTENBERGER, DAVID  3  Y   Y                                 Y     Y M  32   
LOEBACH, STEVE  3      Y         Y   Y                         Y M  50   
LUSSO, GARY M  Photo 3      Y         Y         Y                   Y M  54  VALLEY 
MACKEY, DON JACK 3                        Y     Y       Y       Y M  41  GRIZZLY PEAK 
MASON, HOWARD  5      Y         Y         Y   Y         Y   1  Y M  67  DAVIS 
MAY, ROBERT  3    Y                     Y             Y     Y M  61   
MCGILLICUDDY, JEFFREY  3                Y       Y   Y                 Y M  29   
MERRILL, PETER  3                            Y Y       Y       Y M  55  ALMADEN 
MILLER, JIMMY  3      Y         Y       Y                     Y M  54  SANTA ROSA 
MOORE, MIKE   Photo 3      Y         Y             Y               Y M  51  FREMONT 
MORENO, RICHARD  3      Y                     Y Y               Y M  46   
MORROW, MANUEL  6      Y         Y         Y     Y Y       Y 1  Y M  52  RAMONA 
NAKASHIMA, ROGER  5    Y           Y           Y Y Y           1  Y M  28   
NEVIN, ALAN  4      Y   Y                 Y Y               Y M     
NITTA, JOHN   Photo 3      Y         Y             Y               Y M  56  SACRAMENTO BIKE HIKERS 
OCHOA, RAMON   Photo 3          Y             Y   Y                 Y M  38   
OCONNELL, CHRISTOPHER   Photo 3                        Y   Y Y               Y M  44  WESTERN WHEELERS 
ODELL, RYAN  5          Y   Y Y           Y Y             1  Y M  31  DAVIS 
OGUL, MICHAEL  3                Y       Y   Y                 Y M  53   
OLIVER, ARTHUR F 4                Y           Y Y     Y       1  Y M  49  CYCLEFOLSOM 

NAME

#
D
B
L
S
C
R
D
V
S
S
V
S
M
H
D
M
T
F
C
C
D
A
V
H
B
E
S
A
A
C
T
T
G
T
M
T
K
V
W
M
H
M
B
L
S
V
A
D
V
F
B
D
O
V
O
L
F
I
R
S
T
G
E
N
A
G
E
PRIMARY CLUB
PAGEL, DAVID MICHAEL  Photo 5                    Y     Y   Y   Y     Y     Y M  48  LAW 
PALMERI, DAVID   Photo 6      Y         Y         Y   Y   Y Y       1  Y M  29  YUBA SUTTER 
PALMERI, MARCO  3          Y         Y       Y               2  Y M  26   
PARSONS, JOHN  4      Y   Y   Y             Y                 Y M  48   
PEERY, WILLIAM  6  Y   Y       Y     Y     Y           Y       Y M  29  FLYERS 
PEREZ, DANNY  3      Y         Y   Y                         Y M     
PHAM, TOMMY  3      Y         Y           Y                 Y M  47   
PLANTE, JAMES  5      Y         Y         Y     Y         Y   Y M  42   
POTTS, MATTHEW  3      Y         Y           Y                 Y M  39  MARIN 
POWELL, SAM  5      Y         Y         Y       Y       Y 1  Y M  61  RAMONA 
PROTHERO, STEVEN  5                Y         Y Y Y     Y         Y M  51  WESTERN WHEELERS 
RACKL, PETE W 3                Y   Y   Y                     Y M  39   
RAMOS, ROB   Photo 5      Y         Y       Y   Y       Y       1  Y M     
RECTOR, ROBERT   Photo 3      Y             Y         Y               Y M  41   
REMILLARD, JIM  3      Y         Y         Y                   Y M  67  COOL CYCLING 
ROBERSON, ALEX  5                            Y   Y   Y   Y Y 1  Y M  42  CHICO CORSA 
ROY, JOHN  3      Y           Y Y                         Y M     
RUANTO, MARK  3                Y         Y     Y             Y M  43  DAVIS 
SASS, ANDREW  5                Y   Y     Y Y Y             1  Y M  57  FREMONT 
SATO, JUN  4  Y                 Y     Y       Y           Y M  37   
SATOUTAH, BRAHIM  3      Y         Y   Y                         Y M  57  VALLEY 
SAWCHUK, KEVIN  3          Y     Y   Y                         Y M  44   
SCANLAN, DAN  3      Y         Y           Y                 Y M  45   
SCHULTZ, WILLIAM  5      Y   Y   Y Y           Y                 Y M  48  GRIZZLY PEAK 
SCHWARTZ, FRED S 3      Y                     Y         Y     1  Y M  59  MARIN 

NAME

#
D
B
L
S
C
R
D
V
S
S
V
S
M
H
D
M
T
F
C
C
D
A
V
H
B
E
S
A
A
C
T
T
G
T
M
T
K
V
W
M
H
M
B
L
S
V
A
D
V
F
B
D
O
V
O
L
F
I
R
S
T
G
E
N
A
G
E
PRIMARY CLUB
SEARLE, STUART CHARLES 4      Y                 Y   Y Y               Y M  36   
SHEN, RANDY  3      Y         Y   Y                         Y M  44  WESTERN WHEELERS 
SMART, STEVE   Photo 3                          Y       Y     Y     Y M  44  TRIATHLON CLUB SD 
SMITH, MARK T  Photo 5      Y       Y Y         Y       Y         1  Y M  42  LOMPOC 
SNYDER, ANDREW  7    Y Y       Y Y   Y         Y     Y         Y M  51  ALMADEN 
SOMMER, TED   Photo 3      Y         Y   Y                         Y M  51  DAVIS 
SORENSEN, STEVE   Photo 3    Y                     Y             Y     Y M  47   
SULLIVAN, PATRICK  3      Y                   Y           Y       Y M  26  CROWN CITY 
SWANSON, GARY  4      Y             Y     Y     Y             Y M  40  YUBA SUTTER 
SWARZMAN, JIM - deceased 4/11   Photo 5                    Y     Y Y Y       Y     2  Y M  45  SAN FERNANDO 
TARKINGTON, AL  3      Y         Y         Y                   Y M  70  NORTH COUNTY 
TERCZYNSKI, BRIAN  3                                  Y   Y   Y   Y M  35   
THOR, ERIC  3                Y           Y Y               Y M  30  PARKERS 
TREADWELL, ROBERT  4    Y   Y         Y     Y                     Y M  45   
TUTTLE, JEFFREY  4      Y   Y   Y         Y                     Y M     
VENUTO, NICK deceased 5/11  Photo 3      Y         Y         Y                   Y M  39   
VO, TOM  3      Y         Y           Y                 Y M  45   
WALKER, DAVID  5    Y Y       Y               Y     Y       1  Y M  49  FREMONT 
WATERS, MAURICE  5      Y         Y         Y       Y       Y 1  Y M  66  RAMONA 
WHERRY, AARON  3      Y         Y         Y                   Y M  33   
WIETRICK, MATTHEW   Photo 3                Y       Y   Y                 Y M  40  DAVIS 
WILLIS, JASON  3                          Y         Y Y       Y M  36  ADO GANG 
WILSON, BRUCE  5          Y   Y Y           Y Y             1  Y M  58  DAVIS 
ZAJAC, DAVE  3      Y         Y         Y                   Y M  54  ALMADEN 
ZLOTNICK, BRADLEY  3    Y                           Y       Y     Y M  48   
Total Riders: 174 629  17  18  105  5  27  3  21  96  3  32  6  28  55  58  45  18  21  22  18  19  12  42 

174

M: 174
F:
Unk:
 
45.9 

Gold Thousand Mile Club
Winners 26